CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89054

Ronda Lawry
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ dress from China

Dear Ms. Lawry:

In your letter dated May 27, 2000, on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style C15054, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is characterized by short sleeves, an empire waist, a round neckline, and ornamentation, which consists of woven appliques and embroidery, on the upper front.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for… dresses…, knitted, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.8 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division